Quashment Order of the Hon’ble High Court of Sindh



AKD Securities Overview

AKD Securities Ltd. is one of the leading securities firm in Pakistan, providing a comprehensive range of investor focused services, including equity brokerage, economic and securities research, investment banking and financial advisory services. AKD Securities accounts for more than 6% of the average daily value of the Karachi Stock Exchange. AKD Securities was the first brokerage house to launch an online trading platform in Pakistan in November 2002 and now has the largest market share with over 6000 customers. Read More

Domestic & International Brokerage

AKD securities successfully brought back foreign investors into the domestic equity market post the nuclear tests in Pakistan in 1998. AKD Securities hosted Pakistan's International Investor Conference in London in 2006 to introduce Pakistan... Read More

Online Stock Trading

AKD Trade is Pakistan's first Online Stock Trading platform which enabled investors to trade at the Karachi Stock Exchange using their computer from anywhere at any time... Read More

Investment Research

In-depth and insightful research is the backbone of our services to investment professionals and the investing public. We work hard in training our research analysts to identify potential investment ideas... Read More

Investment Banking

AKD Securities' investment banking prowess is well established in the industry. Outside of the large domestic banks, we have consistently been ranked as the Number 1 underwriter... Read More

Reports & Articles

-Technical Score Sheet

- AKD Quotidian
   December 13, 2018

- Weekly Stock Updates
   December 07, 2018

- Technical Data
- AKD_TriggerShark
   October 15, 2018

- Monthly Updates
   January 22, 2016

Read More

Press & Media

Gresham's Law and its present-day manifestations.
Muhammad Farid Alam (Business Recorder, Mar 27, 2013)

AKD Securities' hybrid financial instrument makes waves.
Muhammad Farid Alam (The Express Tribune, Mar 23, 2013)

Read More


Financial Portal

Market Statistics

KSE 100 Index
Index:    38,011.63        Change: -295.81
Volume: 57,725,040
Value:    3,187,681,459.10


KSE 30 Index
Index:    18,090.05        Change: -161.00
Volume: 30,729,410
Value:    2,203,043,456.70


KSE All Index
Index:    28,019.76        Change: -164.22
Volume: 84,248,500
Value:    3,991,347,472.20

Market Rates

TRG23.89-0.805,838,500
PAEL24.95-0.614,794,500
KEL5.60-0.184,444,000
BOP12.61-0.104,373,000
MLCF40.30-1.393,000,500
SSGC22.00-1.122,740,500
DOL31.00-0.252,376,500
NETSOL87.68-4.612,242,700
DGKC88.000.341,969,800
LOTCHEM17.60-0.161,935,000
ASTL49.00-1.161,748,000
EPCL36.20-0.341,724,500
SCBPL25.991.231,634,500
UNITY26.61-1.261,634,500
SNGP73.72-3.871,614,500
ISL65.95-1.141,589,800
PIBTL10.97-0.071,536,000
MUGHAL38.70-1.641,486,500
STPL20.000.271,320,000
PIOC42.25-0.561,306,000
Jama Punji