Quashment Order of the Hon’ble High Court of Sindh



AKD Securities Overview

AKD Securities Ltd. is one of the leading securities firm in Pakistan, providing a comprehensive range of investor focused services, including equity brokerage, economic and securities research, investment banking and financial advisory services. AKD Securities accounts for more than 6% of the average daily value of the Karachi Stock Exchange. AKD Securities was the first brokerage house to launch an online trading platform in Pakistan in November 2002 and now has the largest market share with over 6000 customers. Read More

Domestic & International Brokerage

AKD securities successfully brought back foreign investors into the domestic equity market post the nuclear tests in Pakistan in 1998. AKD Securities hosted Pakistan's International Investor Conference in London in 2006 to introduce Pakistan... Read More

Online Stock Trading

AKD Trade is Pakistan's first Online Stock Trading platform which enabled investors to trade at the Karachi Stock Exchange using their computer from anywhere at any time... Read More

Investment Research

In-depth and insightful research is the backbone of our services to investment professionals and the investing public. We work hard in training our research analysts to identify potential investment ideas... Read More

Investment Banking

AKD Securities' investment banking prowess is well established in the industry. Outside of the large domestic banks, we have consistently been ranked as the Number 1 underwriter... Read More

Reports & Articles

-Technical Score Sheet

- AKD Quotidian
   August 16, 2018

- Weekly Stock Updates
   August 10, 2018

- Technical Data
- AKD_TriggerShark
   July 11, 2018

- Monthly Updates
   January 22, 2016

Read More

Press & Media

Gresham's Law and its present-day manifestations.
Muhammad Farid Alam (Business Recorder, Mar 27, 2013)

AKD Securities' hybrid financial instrument makes waves.
Muhammad Farid Alam (The Express Tribune, Mar 23, 2013)

Read More


Financial Portal

Market Statistics

KSE 100 Index
Index:    41,824.12        Change: -622.44
Volume: 62,205,610
Value:    4,345,966,458.10


KSE 30 Index
Index:    20,586.03        Change: -346.04
Volume: 41,754,250
Value:    3,760,662,368.50


KSE All Index
Index:    30,356.98        Change: -366.21
Volume: 107,951,180
Value:    5,551,726,289.10

Market Rates

DOL22.770.326,640,000
BOP11.10-0.393,158,000
LOTCHEM14.05-0.242,832,000
STPL16.69-1.002,648,500
PAEL35.60-0.772,646,500
DGKC112.50-4.922,199,100
EPCL34.00-0.532,072,000
KEL5.35-0.091,998,000
TRG30.76-1.361,833,000
MLCF56.55-2.241,505,000
UNITY38.64-0.921,492,000
OGDC152.10-0.961,255,000
FFL36.31-0.921,217,500
FCCL24.71-0.561,185,500
EFERT80.01-0.241,166,500
SNGP95.75-2.401,156,500
PREMA27.61-1.161,057,500
STCL24.79-1.30972,000
PIAA7.31-0.22960,000
JSCL15.05-0.75878,000
Jama Punji